Pages:

Sunday Nov 26, 2017

Start Finish Session Session Symposium / Meeting Participants Where
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

Tutorial BM06—Future Perspective of 3D Graphene and Beyond

Speakers: P. M. Ajayan

Hynes, Level 2, Room 209
8:30 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial ES07: Scattering Methods for the Characterization of Materials

Speakers: Max Wolff

Hynes, Level 2, Room 201
8:30 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial ES10—Sustainable Development of Materials

Speakers: Gabrielle Gaustad,Jonathan Cullen,Marc Fry

Hynes, Level 2, Room 203
8:30 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial TC01/TC03-Joint Session—Advanced Imaging and Spectral Data Analysis via Multivariate Statistical Methods

Speakers: Dr. Stephen Jesse,Dr. Anton Ievlev,Gilad Kusne

Hynes, Level 2, Room 208
8:30 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial TC04—Long Timescale Atomic Simulations in Materials Science

Speakers: Danny Perez

Hynes, Level 2, Room 202
9:30 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

Hynes, Level 2
1:00 PM 5:00 PM

Professional Development Workshop—Research Mentor Training

Sheraton, 5th Floor, Public Garden
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EM02—Magnetic and Magnetoelectric Materials for Memory and Sensing Applications

Hynes, Level 2, Room 206
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EM08—Materials Science of Quantum Computing

Hynes, Level 2, Room 210
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial ES04—Grid-Scale Energy Storage Materials and Systems

Speakers: Babu Chalamala

Hynes, Level 2, Room 207
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial ES05—Energy Storage System Materials and Design Safety Considerations—A Materials Perspective

Speakers: Heather Barkholtz,Summer Ferreira

Hynes, Level 2, Room 209
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial ES11—High-Efficiency Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaics—Fabrication, Devices and Testing

Hynes, Level 2, Room 204
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial TC02—In Situ Studies of Materials Transformations (TEM and X-Ray)

Speakers: Reza Shahbazian-Yassar

Hynes, Level 2, Room 200
2:30 PM 3:30 PM

Coffee Break

Hynes, Level 2
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

Essentials of Getting Your Work Published

Speakers: Dr. Roisin Owens,Rigoberto Advincula,Gary Messing,Prof. David Cahen,David Bahr

Hynes, Level 2, The Hub Stage—Hall D
5:30 PM 6:30 PM

Incorporating Sustainability Principles into Your Research

Speakers: Alan Rae

Hynes, Level 2, The Hub Stage—Hall D
5:30 PM 6:30 PM

Incorporating Sustainability Principles into Your Research

Speakers: Alan Rae

Hynes, Level 2, The Hub Stage—Hall D
6:00 PM 7:00 PM

Symposium Assistant Training

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Independence West

Monday Nov 27, 2017

Start Finish Session Session Symposium / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

BI01.01: Community College and University Undergraduate Research Collaborations

Sheraton, 3rd Floor, Berkeley AB
8:00 AM 11:45 AM

BM04.01: Biomaterials for Regeneration of Tissues I

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Independence West
8:00 AM 10:30 AM

BM06.01: Keynote Session

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Back Bay B
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

BM07.01: Biomaterials for Therapeutic Applications I

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Grand Ballroom
8:00 AM 9:30 AM

Corporate and Institutional Innovation Panel

Hynes, Level 2, The Hub Stage—Hall D
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

EM02.01: Magnetoelectrics I

Hynes, Level 1, Room 107
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

EM10.01: Colloidal Nanocrystal Building Blocks I

Hynes, Level 1, Room 103
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

ES01.01: Commercialization, Synthesis, Large Area, Stability, Tandem and LED

Hynes, Level 3, Ballroom B
8:00 AM 10:30 AM

ES04.01: Advances in Battery Technologies

Hynes, Level 3, Ballroom A
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

ES09.01: Thermal Transport I

Hynes, Level 3, Ballroom C
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

NM03.01: Synthesis and Fabrication I

Hynes, Level 3, Room 310
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

NM04.01: Progress in Synthesis and Processing of 2D Materials and Layered Systems

Hynes, Level 3, Room 312
8:00 AM 11:45 AM

PM01.01: Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas I

Sheraton, 3rd Floor, Fairfax B
8:00 AM 5:15 PM

Special Workshop on Nanomaterials and Their Applications

Speakers: Evelyn Wang,Philip Kim,Zhifeng Ren,Gang Chen,Shigeo Maruyama,Annick Loiseau

Hynes, Level 3, Room 304
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

TC02.01: In Situ HR(S)TEM

Hynes, Level 2, Room 200
8:00 AM 10:30 AM

TC06.01: Plasticity at the Nanoscale

Hynes, Level 2, Room 210
8:00 AM 11:30 AM

TC07.01: Functional Defects by Design for Energy Storage and Harvest I

Hynes, Level 2, Room 207
8:15 AM 12:00 PM

BM05.01: 3D Printing of Hydrogels

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Back Bay C
8:15 AM 12:00 PM

ES03.01: Session I

Hynes, Level 3, Room 300
8:15 AM 11:45 AM

NM02.01: Session I

Hynes, Level 3, Room 302
8:15 AM 11:15 AM

NM08.01: Synthesis and Defect Characterization

Hynes, Level 3, Room 309
8:15 AM 12:00 PM

PM03.01: Interface Structure and Structural Evolution

Sheraton, 3rd Floor, Commonwealth
8:15 AM 12:00 PM

TC01.01: Mechanical Properties

Hynes, Level 2, Room 208
8:30 AM 11:45 AM

BI02.01: Non-Traditional Plant and Soil Treatments

Sheraton, 3rd Floor, Gardner AB
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

BM01.01: Session I

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Constitution B
8:30 AM 10:30 AM

BM02.01: Colloids I

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Back Bay A
8:30 AM 11:45 AM

BM08.01: Neural Tissue Imaging

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Republic A
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

BM09.01: Applications I

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Republic B
8:30 AM 11:45 AM

BM10.01: Multifunctional Interfacial Materials with Special Wettability

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Independence East
8:30 AM 10:30 AM

BM11.01: Protein-Based Biopolymers I—Form and Function

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Liberty BC
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

BM12.01: Session I

Sheraton, 2nd Floor, Constitution A
8:30 AM 12:00 PM

EM01.01: Electronic Structure and Thermoelectrics

Hynes, Level 1, Room 102